Boys Middle School Cross Country, Boys Varsity Cross Country · Western High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 1st place


Tuesday, August 18, 2015

5:00 PM

Place

1

Points

5426

Meet Recap

The boys cross country team won the Northwestern Combinational for the 9th consecutive year. The meet featured 3 3K races with the overall winner having the lowest combined time for their top 5 runners.

The Panthers out-distanced runner-up Pioneer with a total time of 54:26 to 55:23. Maconaquah was 3rd with a time of 56:10.

Leading the way were Josh Everetts (1-2 Race), Alex Taylor (3-4 Race), and Nate Nicholson (5-6-7 Race) who all won their respective races.

Northwestern Combinational

Tuesday, August 18, 2015
Northwestern High School, Kokomo, IN

Team Scores
1. Western 54:26
2. Pioneer 55:23
3. Maconaquah 56:10
4. Northwestern 59:14
5. Carroll 62:17
6. Tipton 63:11
Eastern Inc.
Taylor Inc.

1,2 Race Results
Place Name School Time
1. Josh Everetts Western 10:13
2. Jacob VanHorn Pioneer 10:36
3. Tyler Dietzel Maconaquah 10:37
4. Spencer Hutchins Northwestern 10:45
5. Josh Scott Western 10:51
6. Matt Williams Pioneer 10:58
7. Adam Rood Maconaquah 11:10
8. Jacob Mahaney Tipton 11:19
9. Jacob Teuscher Tipton 11:32
10. John Cooper Carroll 11:53
11. Owen Munson Northwestern 12:03
12. Colten Veach Carroll 12:57

Place Name School Time
3,4 Race Results
1. Alex Taylor Western 10:50
2. Owen Bice Pioneer 10:55
3. Carl Cook Maconaquah 11:02
4. Blake Montgomery Pioneer 11:14
5. Andrew Granfield Western 11:15
6. Craig Closson Northwestern 11:43
7. Jordan Edgington Maconaquah 11:49
8. Brice Brewington Carroll 12:03
9. Gavin Smith Northwestern 12:16
10. Truman Plank Carroll 12:28
11. Josh Reprogle Eastern 12:30
12. Tucker Shelton Tipton 13:21
13. Greg Miller Tipton 13:37

Place Name School Time
5,6, 7
1. Nate Nicholson Western 11:17
2. Tyler Lechner Western 11:36
3. Josh Miller Maconaquah 11:39
4. Fletcher Williams Maconaquah 11:42
5. Caleb Phillips Pioneer 11:49
6. Zach Zentz Western 12:12
7. Jacob Edwards Maconaquah 12:21
8. Hunter Purtee Western 12:24
9. Nathan Reyburn Maconaquah 12:25
10. Mitchell Harrell Northwestern 12:27
11. Jacob Hostetler Maconaquah 12:41
12. Robert Dunham Maconaquah 12:48
13. Dylan Stahl Northwestern 12:54
14. T.J. Macaluso Northwestern 12:55
15. Malachi Sewell Carroll 12:56
16. Camden Hochgesang Northwestern 12:57
17. Austin McMinn Western 13:01
18. Grant Schneck Western 13:04
19. Michael Bolyard Northwestern 13:05
20. Evan Witter Northwestern 13:08
21. Logan Parker Carroll 13:19
22. Steven Thompson Tipton 13:22
23. Ethan Akers Western 13:36
24. Jason Hampshire Western 13:43
25. Joshua Edgington Maconaquah 14:01
26. Jeremy Jakes Northwestern 14:02
27. Braxton Downs Taylor 14:04
28. Eric Edwards Maconaquah 14:07
29. Jacob Williams Maconaquah 14:14
30. Noah Edgington Maconaquah 14:20
31. Jedrick Baronowski Tipton 14:27
32. Rob Keisling Pioneer 15:07
33. Kolby David Maconaquah 16:15
34. Matt Wooten Maconaquah 16:16

Opponents

School Place Points
Western High School
1
5426
Pioneer High School
2
5523
Maconaquah High School
3
5610
Northwestern High School
4
5914
Carroll High School
5
6217
Tipton High School
6
6311