Boys Middle School Cross Country, Boys Varsity Cross Country · Western High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 3rd place


Saturday, August 22, 2015

9:00 AM

Place

3

Points

87

Meet Recap

The boys cross country team finished 3rd at the Logansport Invitational on Saurday.

Leading the way was the second place finish Josh Everetts in personal best time of 16:51. Josh Scott (18:26) and Alex Taylor (18:35) were 13th and 15th respectively. Also in the varsity race were Andrew Granfield (19:15) in 25th, Tyler Lechner (19:53) in 34th, Nate Nicholson (20:05) in 38th and Zach Zentz (21:08) in 52nd place.

In the junior varsity race Hunter Purtee ran a personal best 21:05 to capture 6th place overall.

** Varsity Results **
1. Winamac 39
2. Kokomo 59
3. Western 87
4. Logansport 96
5. Maconaquah 132
6. Pioneer 133
7. Lewis Cass 160
8. Northwestern 205
9. Tipton 237
10. Peru —
11. Eastern —

Place Name Team Time
1. Kyle Collins Winamac 16:31
2. Josh Everetts Western 16:51
3. Jake Graf Logansport 16:52
4. Zen Zupin Winamac 16:56
5. Ethan Sharp Kokomo 17:18
6. Cail Brown Lewis Cass 17:34
7. Braden Tankersley Winamac 17:57
8. Tyler Dietzel Maconaquah 18:03
9. Max White Kokomo 18:12
10. Colten Pearce Kokomo 18:15
11. Joe Vontobel Winamac 18:22
12. Jake Hoover Logansport 18:22
13. Josh Scott Western 18:26
14. Coy Brandon Kokomo 18:35
15. Alex Taylor Western 18:35
16. Michael Beckner Winamac 18:39
17. Jacob Vanhorn Pioneer 18:49
18. Owen Bice Pioneer 18:49
19. Ryan Lythgoe Logansport 18:53
20. Spencer Hutchins Northwestern 19:04
21. Corey Dea Kokomo 19:05
22. Adam Rood Maconaquah 19:08
23. Zack Hollis Peru 19:14
24. Logan Hawk Kokomo 19:14
25. Andrew Granfield Western 19:15
26. Matt Williams Pioneer 19:19
27. Carl Cook Maconaquah 19:20
28. Blake Montgomery Pioneer 19:31
29. Justin Taflinger Kokomo 19:32
30. Jacob Teuscher Tipton 19:36
31. Trevor Benn Logansport 19:36
32. Lucas Bowman Lewis Cass 19:47
33. Kyle Army Logansport 19:49
34. Tyler Lechner Western 19:53
35. Josh Miller Maconaquah 19:54
36. Ethan Hostetler Logansport 19:58
37. Jacob Mahaney Tipton 20:02
38. Nate Nicholson Western 20:04
39. Fabian Luna Logansport 20:06
40. Nolan Sharpless Lewis Cass 20:10
41. Ryan Waters Lewis Cass 20:19
42. Gavin Smith Northwestern 20:25
43. Fletcher Williams Maconaquah 20:26
44. Owen Munson Northwestern 20:27
45. Kory Ohlemacher Lewis Cass 20:28
46. Kole Loehmer Winamac 20:29
47. Caleb Philips Pioneer 20:30
48. Craig Closson Northwestern 20:35
49. Jordan Edgington Maconaquah 20:38
50. Jacob Edwards Maconaquah 20:47
51. Hayden Vest Lewis Cass 21:01
52. Zach Zentz Western 21:08
53. Josh Reprogle Eastern 21:24
54. Eli Roberts Pioneer 21:28
55. Dyaln Perry Winamac 21:34
56. Corey Menning Northwestern 21:45
57. Brady Bryan Lewis Cass 21:54
58. Sam Phillips Tipton 22:14
59. Greg Miller Tipton 22:46
60. Dylan Stahl Northwestern 22:49
61. Tucker Shelton Tipton 23:03
62. Michell Harrell Northwestern 23:20
63. Steven Thompson Tipton 25:03
64. Seth Snyder Eastern 25:26
65. Rob Kesling Pioneer 25:31
66. Jedrik Baronowski Tipton 26:26
67. Dexter Shuler Peru 27:25
68. Ethan Shook Eastern NT

** Junior Varsity Results **
1. Kokomo 31
2. Logansport 44
3. Western 76
4. Maconaquah 82
5. Northwestern 127
6. Pioneer —
7. Tipton —
8. Lewis Cass —
9. Winamac —
10. Peru —
11. Eastern

Place Name Team Time
1. Max Mchaney Kokomo 19:48
2. Kennedy Achey Logansport 20:04
3. Conner Wood Kokomo 20:12
4. Zach Russell Logansport 20:50
5. Nigel Lenoir Kokomo 20:58
6. Hunter Purtee Western 21:05
7. Nathan Ryburn Maconaquah 21:14
8. Ethan Akers Western 21:20
9. Joshua Edgington Maconaquah 21:23
10. Masato Sugaya Kokomo 21:28
11. Adam Lowry Logansport 21:29
12. Rafael Lopez Kokomo 21:32
13. Kenny Echols Logansport 21:42
14. Blake Martin Logansport 21:47
15. Christian Bedilion Logansport 21:47
16. Jacob Hostetler Maconaquah 22:01
17. Noah Gallaher Kokomo 22:15
18. Branden Hauser Logansport 22:17
19. Dayne Hill Lewis Cass 22:18
20. Alec Whitacre Western 22:24
21. Sam Moore Logansport 22:26
22. Eric Edwards Maconaquah 22:28
23. Grant Schneck Western 22:45
24. Trey Shively Logansport 22:45
25. Jesse Dominguez Logansport 22:47
26. Austin Mcminn Western 22:57
27. Evan Witter Northwestern 23:02
28. Marcus Bellanca Logansport 23:13
29. Evan Ulery Logansport 23:14
30. James Lee Logansport 23:15
31. Camden Hocgesang Northwestern 23:21
32. Alex Ledonne Logansport 23:26
33. Jeremy Jakes Northwestern 23:45
34. Quintan Walker Lewis Cass 23:53
35. John Ward Logansport 23:55
36. Jason Hampshire Western 24:02
37. Tj Macaluso Northwestern 24:27
38. Roland Trusty Lewis Cass 24:31
39. Michael Bolyard Northwestern 25:03
40. Jaden Pratt Northwestern 25:04
41. Zach Winnie Logansport 25:08
42. Noah Edgington Maconaquah 25:37
43. Chris Moore Logansport 26:34
44. Kolby David Maconaquah 27:33
45. Jess Mccarty Logansport 27:46
46. Matt Wooten Maconaquah 28:43

Opponents

School Place Points
Winamac Community High School
1
39
Kokomo High School
2
59
Western High School
3
87
Logansport High School
4
96
Maconaquah High School
5
132
Pioneer High School
6
133
Lewis Cass High School
7
160
Northwestern High School
8
205
Tipton High School
9
237